Ulisse Dini - Pisa, Italy
32T E 612843 N 4841617
Ulisse Dini (14 November 1845 – 28 October 1918) was an Italian mathematician and politician, born in Pisa.
Location: Toscana, Italy

This statue of Ulisse Dini is placed in a small garden in the street with is name.

The statue is made of bronze and Ulisse Dini is represented in life-size with period clothing with one hand on the chest and the other leaning against a stone wall where you can read the following inscription:

Ulisse Dini
Matematico insigne
ore dello studio pisano
gloria d'Italia
cittadino benemerito
Pisa riconoscente
1845 - 1918

"Dini attended the Scuola Normale Superiore in order to become a teacher. One of his professors was Enrico Betti. In 1865, a scholarship enabled him to visit Paris, where he studied under Charles Hermite as well as Joseph Bertrand, and published several papers. In 1866, he was appointed to the University of Pisa, where he taught algebra and geodesy. In 1871, he succeeded Betti as professor for analysis and geometry. From 1888 until 1890, Dini was rettore[2] of the Pisa University, and of the Scuola Normale Superiore from 1908 until his death in 1918.
He was also active as a politician: in 1871 he was voted into the Pisa city council, and in 1880, he became a member of the Italian parliament."

From: (visit link)