University of California, Los Angeles
UCLA is a public research university located on the Westside of Los Angeles, California.

"The University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA) is a public research university located in the Westwood neighborhood of Los Angeles, California, United States. Founded in 1919, it is the third-oldest campus of the University of California system. UCLA is one of the two flagship universities in the UC system, alongside UC Berkeley. It offers 337 undergraduate and graduate degree programs in a wide range of disciplines. With an approximate enrollment of 29,000 undergraduate and 13,000 graduate students, UCLA is the university with the largest enrollment in the state of California and the most applied to university in the world with over 105,000 applications for Fall 2014. The university has been labeled one of the Public Ivies, a publicly funded university considered as providing a quality of education comparable to those of the Ivy League.

The university is organized into five undergraduate colleges, seven professional schools, and four professional health science schools. The undergraduate colleges are the College of Letters and Science; Henry Samueli School of Engineering and Applied Science (HSSEAS); School of the Arts and Architecture; School of Theater, Film, and Television; and School of Nursing. Fifteen Nobel laureates, one Fields Medalist, and two Turing Award winners have been affiliated with the university as faculty, researchers, or alumni. Among the current faculty members, 52 have been elected to the National Academy of Sciences, 26 to the National Academy of Engineering, 39 to the Institute of Medicine, and 124 to the American Academy of Arts and Sciences. The university was elected to the Association of American Universities in 1974."

source: (visit link)