Heraldické znaky ceských zemí na budove Národního domu - Židlochovice, Czech Republic
33U E 618233 N 5432812
CS: Heraldické znaky ceských zemí na budove Národního domu v Židlochovicích // EN: CoAs of the historic Czech lands on the building of the National House in Zidlochovice
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
... hasicská župa zakoupila dum s hostincem na námestí a prestavela ho na reprezentacní stánek ceského spolecenského a kulturního života pro mesta a široké okolí. Dodnes nese název Národní dum. Stal se sídlem hasicské župy c. 44 a místem konání významných akcí hasišstva z širokého okolí, zvlášte v období existence samostatného cs. Státu, kdy na zámku 6x pobýval i prezident republiky TGM.

Zdroj: ( Visit link ) , ( Visit link )

EN:
... is an auxiliary term that is used mainly to describe the three historical regions of Bohemia, Moravia and Czech Silesia, which compose the Czech Republic.
In a historical context, Czech texts use the term to refer to any territory ruled by the Kings of Bohemia, i.e. the Lands of the Bohemian Crown as established by Emperor Charles IV in the 14th century. This would include territories like the Lusatias (which in 1635 fell to Saxony) and the whole of Silesia, all ruled from Prague Castle at that time. After the conquest of Silesia by the Prussian king Frederick the Great in 1742, the remaining Lands of the Bohemian Crown—Bohemia, Moravia and Austrian Silesia—have been more or less co-extensive with the territory of the modern-day Czech Republic.

Source: ( Visit link )
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Historic country

Full name of the bearer: Historické české země - Čechy, Morava, Slezko // historic Czech lands - Bohemia, Moravia, Silesia

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Nad vchodem do budovy // Above main entrance to building.