Gare Canora - Montréal, Québec, Canada
Gare Canora is located in Montréal, Québec, Canada.
Location: Québec, Canada

Canora is a commuter rail station on the AMT's Deux-Montagnes Line in the Montreal, Quebec, Canada, area. It is the last station before entering the Mount Royal Tunnel.

The best place to have a global look at the station is on the Jean-Talon street sidewalk, above the station.

I chose this place because of the proximity of the Mount Royal Tunnel, which is historical.

"The tunnel was conceived in 1910 by the Canadian Northern Railway (CNoR) as a means to give the company access to downtown Montreal. Construction started at the west portal on July 8, 1912. On December 10, 1913, crews from the east and west portals met beneath Mount Royal; they were out of alignment by 1 inch (2.5 cm). The bore measures approximately 5 kilometres (3.1 mi) and has an ascending grade of 0.6% westbound.

CNoR placed an order with General Electric in 1914 for 6 boxcab electric-powered locomotives for use in the tunnel; they were delivered in 1916–1917. Lining of the tunnel bore with concrete was completed by 1916 and the 2 parallel standard gauge tracks and 2400 V DC catenary were installed by September 1918.

On September 6, 1918, the insolvent CNoR was nationalized by the federal government when its board of directors was replaced by a government appointed board of management, implemented by the Department of Railways and Canals. At the same time, the newly appointed board at CNoR was directed to take over the operation of the government-owned Canadian Government Railways (CGR). On December 20, 1918, the Privy Council issued an order creating the Canadian National Railways (CNR) to operate CNoR, CGR and eventually other bankrupt private-sector railways. Ironically, the Grand Trunk became part of CNR in 1923, giving CNR better routes to Ottawa and Toronto and relegating the tunnel line to branch-line status. Nevertheless, it still remains an essential part of Montreal's regional transport system.
CNR took over the Mount Royal Tunnel at the time of its completion, along with the virtually empty lands which CNoR's owners, Sir William Mackenzie and Sir Donald Mann, had envisioned would become a signature real estate development. CNR developed this area sporadically from the 1930s to the 1960s, interrupted by the Great Depression and the Second World War.
A new terminal, begun in 1931, opened as Central Station on July 14, 1943, resulting in the closure of the "temporary" CNoR-era Tunnel Terminal near the same location. Central Station consolidated CNR's passenger terminals in the city and also replaced Bonaventure Station which CNR had inherited from GTR.

In the late 1950s, the remainder of the CNoR lands acquired in downtown Montreal during the Mount Royal Tunnel project were developed by CNR. The signature Queen Elizabeth Hotel opened in 1958, followed by the CN (name/acronym change in 1960) headquarters building in 1961 and Place Ville-Marie in 1962.

On July 1, 1982, CN signed a 10-year agreement with STCUM whereby CN operated the line under contract to STCUM's commuter rail service. On February 12, 1992, Quebec's provincial government announced a $289 million modernization of the Mount Royal Tunnel line, including $130 million awarded to Bombardier for 58 new commuter rail cars. Stations, track, electrification and signalling systems were all upgraded, in addition to the tunnel structure itself.

On June 2, 1995, the last of the GE boxcab electric-powered locomotives delivered to CNoR in 1916–1917 for use in the tunnel were retired by CN after nearly 80 years of service. The old rolling stock was replaced by 58 state-of-the-art 25 kV AC electric multiple-unit trains built by Bombardier Transportation."
source : (visit link)

La gare Canora est une gare située à Montréal, à la sortie du tunnel sur le versant nord du mont Royal. La ligne de train de banlieue Deux-Montagnes de l'Agence métropolitaine de transport effectue des arrêts à cette gare.

Les coordonnées sont sur le trottoir de la rue Jean-Talon, bon endroit pour observer le train et la gare.

"Le tunnel sous le mont Royal est un tunnel ferroviaire qui traverse le Mont Royal du centre-ville de Montréal à ville Mont-Royal, au Canada. Ce tunnel double à voie normale et de 5 km de longueur a été construit de 1912 à 1918 mais son gabarit en hauteur n'est que de 4,42 m ce qui impose des contraintes importantes pour l'utilisation des voitures à 2 niveaux. Sa pente est de 0,6 % vers le nord-ouest.

La conception du tunnel débuta en 1910. Le Canadian Northern Railway (CNoR), une des compagnies de chemin de fer transcontinentales du Canada au début du xxe siècle, devait atteindre le centre-ville de Montréal pour être rentable. Sa ligne arrivant par le nord de l'île de Montréal, il lui fallait contourner le Mont Royal mais la route par l'ouest était déjà prise par le Canadien Pacifique (CP) et celle de l'est était assez coûteuse à cause des expropriations nécessaires.

En 1911, le CNoR fonda le Canadian Northern Montreal Tunnel and Terminal Company pour s'occuper du projet (renommé Mount Royal Tunnel and Terminal Company en 1914. La construction débuta en 1912 et le travail de creusage se termina décembre 1913 lorsque les équipes venant des deux directions se rejoignirent avec moins de 3 cm d’erreur d’alignement2. Cependant le travail de finition, dont le bétonnage fut retardé par la Première Guerre mondiale et se terminant en décembre 19162. Les voies et les caténaire de 2 400 volts DC ne furent posées qu'en septembre 1918.

Plusieurs fermes qui cultivent le melon de Montréal ont été achetés par les constructeurs pour faire place aux voies ferrées après deux ans de négociation préliminaire. L'achat de leurs terres a coûté plus de 1 500 000 $CAN (de 1912) dans la précipitation de la spéculation immobilière qui a suivi l'annonce du plan. Par exemple, un agriculteur a été payé 117 000 $CAN et une autre ferme s'est vendu à 781 783 $CAN4. Le tunnel a coûté 5 millions $CAN de 1918 et la mauvaise ventilation du tunnel força l'utilisation de locomotives électriques. En 1914, le CNoR commanda 6 locomotives électriques à la compagnie General Electric. Elles furent livrées en 1916 et 1917.

La compagnie espérait se financer par le développement d'une nouvelle banlieue, Ville Mont-Royal, du côté nord de l'ouvrage, par le trafic vers sa nouvelle gare au centre-ville de Montréal et par le développement immobiliers autour de la gare. La guerre a empêché les promoteurs de bénéficier du développement immobilier attendu, ce qui entraîna de grands problèmes financiers au CNoR. Ces derniers se rajoutèrent à ses problèmes dans l'ouest du pays et le mena vers la banqueroute2. Le gouvernement canadien fusionna le CNoR dans le Canadian Government Railways pour former le Canadien National (CN) en 19192. Ce dernier prendra sa forme définitive en janvier 1923 avec l'ajout du Grand Trunk Railway5,6. La ligne qui utilisait le tunnel pour desservir la région de l'Outaouais, d'Ottawa et de Toronto devint moins avantageuses que celles apportées dans la fusion par le Grand Trunk et devint une voie secondaire.

Durant les années 1960, la baisse de la fréquentation des trains de passagers au Canada donna lieu à l'abandon par le CN de ce service, sauf pour le train de banlieue vers Deux-Montagnes. De plus, les trains de marchandises furent dirigés vers des gares de triages hors du centre-ville. Le 1er juillet 1982, le CN signa un accord de 10 ans avec la Société de transport de Montréal pour l'opération du train de banlieue : le financement venant de la STCUM et les trains étant opérés par la filiale Montrain de CN. Le 12 février 1992, le gouvernement du Québec entreprit une modernisation de 289 millions $CAN sur la ligne Deux-Montagnes pour la rénovation des rails, des gares, du système électrique et de signalisation et de 58 nouvelles voitures. Rien cependant sur la structure proprement dite du tunnel.

Le 2 juin 1995, la dernière locomotive électrique de GE, livrée en 1916-17 et toujours en service, utilisa le tunnel pour la dernière fois après 80 ans de service. Les nouvelles voitures automotrices modernes de 25 kV AC de Bombardier Transport offrent maintenant le service."
What Best Describes This Location: Mainline

If there is a fee how much?: 0.00 (listed in local currency)