Berryville
18S E 241631 N 4336730
Located along the southbound side of Route 340. There is nothing here but the marker and a very nearby house.
Location: Virginia, United States

Before 1798 Berryville was known as Battletown, a name that perhaps originated from a local tavern famous for its fistfights. The General Assembly incorporated the town of Berryville on 15 Jan. 1798. Located at a major crossroads of the Shenandoah Valley and northern Virginia. Berryville saw much military activity during the Civil War. On 13 Aug. 1864 Col. John S. Mosby attacked a Union supply train destined for Maj. Gen. Philip Sheridan's troops at Winchester. Important nearby houses include Audley, the home of Nellie Custis, Washington's stepgranddaughter, and Rosemont, the home of Gov. Harry Flood Byrd, Sr.
Marker Number: Q 3

Marker Title: Berryville