Hagerstown Day Nursery and Kindergarten - Hagerstown, Maryland
Historic former elementary school now child daycare facility in Hagerstown, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

The HAGERSTOWN DAY NURSERY AND KINDERGARTEN, Washing and Locusts Sts., is in a two-story brick building erected in 1842.  The institution had its beginning in 1815, when it was known as the Charity school and provided an elementary education for children whose parents could not pay for it.  When free education became general it undertook its present work of providing nursing care and kindergarten instruction for children whose mothers are employed.   -Maryland: A Guide to the Old Line State, 1940, pg. 285.

The building is in excellent condition and continues to serve as a child care facility known as the "Hagerstown Day Nursery".   The building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1982.
Book: Maryland

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 285