Tenth Avenue Bridge - Minneapolis, MN
15T E 480752 N 4980476
The Tenth Avenue Bridge, a concrete, continuous-arch bridge also known as the Cedar Avenue Bridge and Bridge No. 2796, is located in downtown Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Location: Minnesota, United States

The TENTH AVENUE BRIDGE (open only to foot traffic), an old steel span adjacent to the park, is one of the finest vantage points in the city. Some distance above the bridge, the upper dam diverts water to the mills whose windowless walls tower above the riverbanks--a massive stone front that dwarfs the river-drop, where the once raging cataract is now an ordered flow of harnessed waters over man-made spillways. ---Minnesota: A State Guide, 1938

Construction of this reinforced concrete bridge occurred from 1926-1929. The bridge's length totals 2,174.9 feet, although it was originally 2,921 feet, following a major restoration project that occurred from 1972–1976. The bridge was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1989.

Book: Minnesota

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 189