Luke 23:34 - King James Bible - Holy Cross Catholic Church - Creston, BC, Canada
11U E 536005 N 5438306
On 16th Avenue North, this church is just one block north of Canyon Drive, AKA Highway 3, as it passes through town.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

In front of the church are two black granite stones, both with highly polished faces and both donated to the church by the Knights of Columbus. The other bears the Ten Commandments while this stone is a memorial to all the Helpless Victims of Abortion and contains the following quote from Luke 23. Both are very finely etched, suggesting that they are either laser etched or sand blasted.

The quotation, as written on the stone, is:
Father, forgive them, for they know not what they do.

Context

The Crucifixion
…33 When they came to the place called The Skull, there they crucified Him and the criminals, one on the right and the other on the left.
34 But Jesus was saying, "Father, forgive them; for they do not know what they are doing." And they cast lots, dividing up His garments among themselves.
35 And the people stood by, looking on. And even the rulers were sneering at Him, saying, "He saved others; let Him save Himself if this is the Christ of God, His Chosen One."…

128 16th Avenue North Creston, BC Canada V0B 1G0