American Legion, Fowler, IN - Howitzer
Location: Indiana, United States

This 1913 Krupp 150 MM Howitzer is standing guard, in front of the American Legion Post #57, in Fowler, Indiana. The American Legion Post in Fowler, Indiana, also known as Post #57 "Pickle" Post, was built in 1936. It stands on the opposite corner to the Benton County Public Library, on 5th Street and Van Buren Avenue, close to downtown, Fowler.

This old gun, as far as I can tell, is a 1913 Krupp 150 MM Howitzer.

There were approximately 3409 of these guns made between 1913 and 1918, and were used in World War 1 and a few in World War 2.
Wikipedia article (visit link)

According to my research, these are not the original wheels. Comparing my pictures to Google Street View, the wheels appear to have been wooden spoke wheels, that I assume were rotten, and have been changed in recent years.

The marks on the breech have been painted over, and are hard to read. You can make out the date 1913.

The barrel appears to have been shortened at some point.
What type of artillery is this?: 1913 Krupp 150mm Howitzer