Pioneer Blockhouse - Mansfield, OH
17T E 369881 N 4512843
The historic Pioneer Blockhouse, more commonly known as the Mansfield Block House, is located in South Park in Mansfield, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

South Park, W. Park Ave., donated by John Sherman and A.J. Heineman, contains a Pioneer Blockhouse, said to be the only one of its kind remaining in Ohio. The blockhouse was erected by Colonel Williams and a company of soldiers from Coshocton in 1814, and was used during the latter part of the War of 1812 as a protection against the Indians. In 1905 Richland County's historical society began rebuilding the structure. The society obtained the logs in the James Cunningham cabin, between Bellville and Newville, and moved the upper portions first to the courthouse grounds, beside the present courthouse, then to South Park, where the house is used as headquarters for a Boy Scout troop.

Although the second floor of the structure came from a log house that was built in 1821, the upper two-thirds of the first story of building came from the original blockhouse. In addition to its use as a military structure, the blockhouse later served as the Richland County Courthouse (from 1813 to 1816) and as the Richland County jail.

Book: Ohio

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 291