Heard House on San Antonio Street - San Marcos, TX
14R E 601712 N 3305885
The blue with white trim Victorian house features a hipped roof, crossed gables, and a bell-shaped octagonal turret.

From the NRHP application we learn that:

Typical of Texas Victorian houses is the Heard House, a white frame structure of two stories plus attic under a complex hipped roof with crossed gables and a bell-shaped turret. Across the front and around the east corner is a onestory porch. A second-floor porch is inset between the octagonal turret and an ell. During the 1920's, a sleeping porch was added to the northeast second floor. A one-story addition to the kitchen was made in 1954. Detail is concentrated on the San Antonio Street facade. The main porch is enlivened with stylized lyres under the eaves, sawn brackets, turned posts, and spindle rails which are repeated on the second floor. Sawn brackets adorn the diagonal corners of ells extending from the southeast and northeast walls.

The sash windows are the original, and have one overone lights. The original wooden shingles were replaced in 1944 by composition shingles. This and the previously mentioned alterations have made a minimal impact on the integrity of the structure. Several hallmarks of Victorian interior design are in place: pocket doors, bullseye moldings, an oak and ceramic tile fireplace, and a beautiful coffered stair spandrel.

The blue color with white trim is really striking for this Victorian home. With an open front lawn, you can stand on the sidewalk... and admire.
Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: Only if on local historical tour