Orton Hall - Columbus, OH
Orton Hall is one of the oldest buildings on The Ohio State University campus in Columbus, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

Orton Hall, in the south oval group, named for Dr. Edward Orton, first president of the university, was designed by Yost and Packard of Columbus; 30 varieties of Ohio stones were used in its construction. The building, in Richardson Romanesque style, is ornamented with gargoyles and carvings that represent extinct animals and characteristic Ohio fossils. The structure houses the Geology Department and the Geological Museum (open) which contains many geological specimens, skeletons, and restorations of prehistoric animals. The Orton Hall tower houses the university chimes. ---Ohio: The Ohio Guide, 1940

Orton Hall opened in 1893. According to the American Guide account, 30 varieties of Ohio stones were used in its construction. However, other sources claim that it is actually constructed of 40 different Ohio building stones. What's even more interesting is that in the outside walls of the building, these stones are laid in stratigraphic order in relation to their relative positions in Ohio's bedrock. Because of its architecturally unique features, Orton Hall was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1971 as "University, Hayes and Orton Halls."

Book: Ohio

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 259