Creston & District Historical & Museum Society - Creston, British Columbia
11U E 534852 N 5439382
Creston & District Historical & Museum Society is located at 219 Devon Street. The museum is a must visit when in the Creston area.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Operated by the Creston & District Historical & Museum Society the museum includes the Kingsgate Schoolhouse a one-of-a-kind tiny one-room building and used at Kingsgate from about 1913 to 1927. There is a large outdoor collection of old farm equipment and other machinery, a trapper's cabin, and the first neon sign in Creston.

The Society operates the museum and acts as the repository for Creston Valley historic and archival material. They have a large database of materials useful in historic and genealogical research. As well, they spearhead an ongoing program aimed at increasing the database of Creston Valley historical materials and artefacts.

"The Creston & District Historical & Museum Society is the primary caretaker of the human history of the area surrounding Creston, BC. In that capacity, it collects and preserves physical evidence of that history, and uses its collections to present that history to the public.

The Historical Society undertakes the following:
To make the history of the Creston area accessible to everyone;
To offer dynamic and engaging interpretations of all aspects of local history and its relation to a broader history;
To serve as a resource for researchers, community leaders and organisations, teachers, and the public.

The primary activities of the Historical Society are the operation of the Creston & District Museum and the Creston & District Archives.

When the Historical Society was established in 1971, its primary function was to manage a small archival collection, provide information on local historic buildings, and house a very small collection of artifacts.

In 1979, when the nearby Yahk Pioneer Park Museum declared bankruptcy and attempted to sell its collection at auction, the Historical Society obtained a court injunction to stop the sale and bought the collection. A stone house was purchased in 1980, extensive renovation work was carried out, and the Creston Museum opened its doors to the public on September 12, 1982.

A storage building was built in 1986, and an open-fronted shed was built in 1995 to display and protect the larger objects in the collection.

The Archives, formerly housed in a room at Town Hall, was moved into the storage building in 1994, and a climate-controlled, fire-proof vault was added in 2001.

Until 1996, the Historical Society depended on a community bingo hall and various other fundraising methods for its financial support. When the bingo hall closed, the Historical Society successfully went to referendum and obtained core funding through taxation. This enabled the Historical Society to hire a manager, the first full-time employee in an organization that was previously run entirely by volunteers."

Source: Creston & District Museum and the Creston & District Archives website (link below)
219 Devon Street
Creston, British Columbia Canada
V0B 1G3

Hours of Operation: Wednesday - Friday: 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm Saturday: 10:00 am - Noon and 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm