1959, 12 de Enero - Nerja, Málaga, Spain
This sign is located near the entrance to the Caves of Nerja in Nerja, Costa del Sol.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

The sign reads:

"On 12th January 1959, five young men of the town of Maro discovered one of the most spectacular caves in the Iberian Peninsula. Declared a Historical Monument on 15th June 1961, nearly 5 km of its chambers and galleries, occupying a space in excess of 300,000 cubic metres, are currently known.

The spectacularity of its chambers, with its abundant and varied speleothems, its archaelogical site and its paintings, make it an exceptional cave and one of the foremost instances of the karstic and archaeological heritage in the south of the peninsula."

From the Cueva de Nerja Foundation:

"On June 12th, 1960, The Cave of Nerja was ready for opening to public. A Festival of Music and Dance, where the Ballet “Le tour de Paris” acted accompanied by Málaga Symphony Orchestra, was the chosen performance for its official opening. Since that time, the cave room where this show took place is known as Sala del Ballet (Ballet Room).

The chosen stage, a natural frame of unparallel beauty and extraordinary acoustic, helped to the absolute success of the event. Since then, is holding yearly, remembering The Cave discovery.

From the first moment, shows in The Cave of Nerja were included in National Plan for Spain Festivals, whose organizers took care to schedule and perform the shows and making signage. After that, it is the Patronage of The Cave of Nerja, present Foundation, which determines both programming and Festival Poster." (visit link)
Group that erected the marker: Cueva de Nerja Foundation

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: