Clarke County Courthouse
18S E 242409 N 4337864
Located in downtown Berryville this courthouse is the couty seat for Clark County. It is well worth the visit for not just the courthouse but some of the other historical sites in town.
Location: Virginia, United States

The year after Clarke County was formed in 1836, construction began on a brick courthouse based on county justice David Meade's design. The courthouse was remodeled in the Neoclassical style about 1850 when the portico and cupola were added. Portraits of locally prominent judges and lawyers are displayed in the courtroom. The 1882 commonwealth's attorney's office, the combination of sheriff's office and jail, built about 1895, and the 1977 circuit courthouse are also located on the courthouse grounds. The last public hanging in Clarke County occurred here in 1905.
Marker Number: T 15

Marker Title: Clarke County Courthouse