Bell UH-1 Iroquois - Girard, KS
15S E 337210 N 4153009
Part of a large Vietnam Veterans Memorial, and first brought in to support the "Moving Wall" which was erected at this location and replaced with the current memorial.
Location: Kansas, United States

County of craft: Crawford County
Location of craft: S. Ozark St. & E. Prairie St., courthouse lawn, Girard
Placed here: April 15, 1995
Placed by: Kansas Army National Guard & Steven H. Bennefeld V.F.W. Post 7479

Plaque on site:

"April 15, 1995
This UH-1H "Huey" helicopter was donated by Department of the Army and Kansas Army National Guard to Girard Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 7479 through the efforts of All American Post Commander Larry R. Salzman and members of the All American V.F.W. Post 7479, We give sincere appreciation to Crawford County Commissioners Pat Barone, Anthony Pichler, Earl McColm and the citizens of Crawford County for the site of this memorial and to Mayor Henry Staton, the City of Girard, and all those benefactors that made the Vietnam "Moving Wall" Memorial, April 13 - April 19, 1994, a continuos [sic] success with this dedication and future site of the Kansas Vietnam War Memorial
Larry R. Salzman
Post Commander

Statistics:
Aircraft Type: ................Utility
Crew .........Pilot copilot crewchief
Engine ...........T53-L-130 1 100 SHP
Speed ..................120 KTS 134MPH
Rotor Dia .......................48 FT
Length ..........................37 FT
Height .....................11 FT 8 IN
GrossWt ......................9500 LBS
Fuel Cap .....................209 GALS
Range .....................200NM 230SM
Total Seating Cap W/crew ...........13

More details of the craft: Helicopter History Site.

"The Bell UH-1 Iroquois, commonly known as the "Huey," was a multipurpose utility helicopter famous for its use during the Vietnam War. Bell developed the powerful helicopter in the 1950s and produced more than 16,000 between 1955 and 1976, over 7,000 of which served in Vietnam. The aircraft were used primarily to transport troops, for medical evacuations, cargo transport, and aerial attack.

"The Musuem's aircraft, a UH-1H model, was produced more than any other Huey, with the U.S. Army alone receiving nearly 4,850 aircraft. Many Hueys are still in use today, in both military and civilian capacities. Hueys have been used in firefighting missions, humanitarian aid efforts, research operations, and search and rescue duties." ~ The Museum of Flight

Even more detail on Wikipedia

Type of Aircraft: (make/model): Bell 204 / 205 (H-1 Iroquois) ("Huey ")

Tail Number: (S/N): 64 - 13632

Construction:: original aircraft

Location (park, airport, museum, etc.): courthouse lawn

inside / outside: outside

Other Information::
This aircraft was piloted by a Kansas Army National guard, and Kansas citizen This aircraft flew in Vietnam with: Pilot: CWO Salzman Wolf Pack 34 & Rat pack 15 Company A, 1st Battalion, 108th Aviation, Kansas Army National Guard.

Access restrictions:
courthouse lawn, use common sense