Sandford Park Fountain - High Street, Cheltenham, UK
30U E 563930 N 5750005
This fountain is located within Sandford Park in Cheltenham. If entering the park from the High Street the fountain is straight ahead.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

The fountain is built into a brick wall from where the water is jetted horizontally as opposed to vertically. The brickwork gives the appearance of a bridge with the water emanating from within. The water appears from a stone carving that may be a lion or a mythical creature - it is hard to tell. The projected water is captured in a pool in front of the brickwork from where it is recirculated. The fountain has bushes to the sides and rear and a grassed area to the front.