St. John's Evangelical Lutheran Church - Hagerstown, Maryland
Historic Lutheran Church in Hagerstown, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

St. John's Lutheran Church is a large brick building, facing north on South Potomac Street.  Although later buildings have infilled to nearly the front of the church, it earlier appeared as a companion to the south facing German Reformed Church on North Potomac Street.  With its cornerstone laid in 1795, it is among the oldest brick buildings in Hagerstown. Flemish bond brickwork attests to the age of the original walls.  The church is gable fronted, with its main entrance in the north gable elevation.  The facade presented to South Potomac Street is the side wall with five window bays.  The windows are round arched and filled with stained glass panels.  These windows which include two by Tiffany were placed in the 1890s.  Corbeled brick pilasters separate the window bays.  Decorative brackets at the cornice appear to be part of the 1870 renovation.  There is also additional corbeling suggesting a frieze area.  A 1900 addition to the south end of the building has grouped round arched windows and shows Romanesque design influence.  The exterior of the building is dominated by a tall graceful spire atop and arcaded belfry, resting on a  square tower.

The church underwent extensive remodeling in 1870, renovations in the 1890s and in 190 and again in 1970 after a devastating fire which destroyed the roof and ceilings.  The education building of yellow brick added to the rear and west of the sanctuary was constructed in 1922.  The use of yellow brick was prominent in Hagerstown in the 1920s...

Early historical records indicate that pastoral acts were performed in what was then call Elizabethtown (Hagerstown) in 1759, probably by itinerant Lutheran preachers.  In 1770, St. John's was organized and called its first pastor, Reverend Wildbahn.  The cornerstone of the sanctuary was laid in 1795 and dedicated in 1806.  This congregation has played a significant role in the founding of the General Synod, formation of the Gettysburg Seminary, and the founding of Wittenburg University in Ohio.

The original log church, begun in 1769, served the congregation until 1795, when the congregation until 1795, when the present brick church was begun.  It took eleven years to complete the church building.  It was constructed of brick with four entrances, two on South Potomac Street, one under the tower and one at the south end.  All aisles converged at the alter which was centered between the second and third windows on the west side.  On the north, east and south sides were large galleries.  Box pews which were a low step higher than the aisles, were enclosed with doors.  In 1806, the enw church was dedicated.  Also in that year, the St. John's Evangelical Lutheran Church became the official name of the congregation.

- Maryland Heritage Trust

The 1870 remodeling changed the interior layout of the church considerably and at that time new pews were installed.  With the multiple renovations and restorations the church building has retained its historic fabric.  The building is in excellent condition and continues to serve its active congregation.

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No