Cigar Indian in Henry Ford's Country Store - Marlborough, MA
19T E 294995 N 4691769
This statue is inside Henry Ford's General Store on US Route 20, a little west of Longfellow's Wayside Inn.

In Marlborough, along US Route 20, is this cigar store Indian statue inside Henry Ford's Country Store.

The country store is located on the south side of US Route 20, within sight of the Marlborough line. It is about a half mile west of Longfellow's Wayside Inn. The statue is found just inside the main entrance.

The statue is a wooden form and stands smaller than life sized. The wood is stained a dark color - lighter colored wood is visible in the scratches. The figure looks forward as if looking on to the horizon. The right arm is shading the eyes; the other is holding something - chewing tobacco? It has a tall headress. The headress is tinted red, while the eyes are painted white.

I could not find anything out about the statue. The store was originally built in 1790 and was originally in the center of Sudbury before being moved by Henry Ford (the same who was the car manufacturer) to the present location. I'm not sure if the statue came with the store when it was bought and moved or afterwards.

There is a wooden Indian head behind this statue.
Physical Address: