McKinley Memorial - Columbus, OH
17S E 329160 N 4425364
This statue of William McKinley is part of the McKinley Memorial located on the west side of Capitol Square, location of the Ohio Statehouse, in Columbus, Ohio, USA.
Location: Ohio, United States

The McKINLEY MEMORIAL, W. entrance to the capitol grounds, is in the form of an arc with a center pedestal surmounted by a bronze statue of heroic size representing the martyred President William McKinley, delivering his last address at the Pan-American Exposition in Buffalo, New York, in 1901. Bronze groups of allegorical figures at each end of the arc are connected with the pedestal by a granite bench. The memorial, sculptured by H.A. McNeil, was unveiled September 14, 1906. Citizens of Columbus, who shared the cost with the State of Ohio, contributed $25,000. ---Ohio: The Ohio Guide, 1940

This impressive memorial occupies a prime location in Capitol Square with the beautiful Ohio Statehouse in the background.

The inscriptions on the memorial read:

FRONT CENTER: William McKinley/Twenty-Fifth President of The United States

FRONT LEFT: Let us ever remember that our interest is in concord, not conflict, and that our real eminence rests in the victories of peach, not those of war.

FRONT RIGHT: Our earnest prayer is that God will graciously vouchsafe prosperity, happiness, and peace to all our neighbors, and like blessings to all the peoples and powers of earth.

BACK CENTER: Born at Niles, Ohio/January 29, 1843/Died at Buffalo, N.Y./September 14, 1901/Erected by the Ohio and Citizens of Columbus/A.D. MCMVI.

BACK LEFT: "The fame of such a man will shine like a beacon through the mists of ages,

BACK RIGHT: An object of reverence, of imitation, and of love."