Hopewell Baptist Church
14S E 627493 N 3690107
Texas Historical Marker commemorating the origins, history, and service of the Hopewell Baptist Church, 280 CR 2391, Alvord, TX.

In addition to the Texas Historical Marker, there is a stone monolith here with some additional background (and a similar one is down the road at the Hopewell Cemetery):

History of Hopewell Baptist Church

Organized Feb. 28, 1874 in Perkins School House, church government and articles of faith adopted.

Officers

W.M. Thompson, pastor; W.H. Hodges, clerk; John W. Cearley, W.M. Thompson and David Watson, presbyter

Pastors who have served

W.M. Thompson, John Ferguson, J.O. Peyton, J.M. Hill, J.B. Lumby, Ira Pirtle, G.W. Allcorn, J.P. Burk, M.C. Golden, M.A. Pillers, C.G. Drumgoole, A.H. Cobb, W.W. Wilson, T.W. Thorp, S.F. Ross, A.L. Gregg, G.A. Elrod, G.P. Peyton, T.F. Glosup, O.R. Clem, H.B. Wilson, J.C. Miller, S.R. Sherman, A.J. Coonrod, Sam Crenshaw, John Garret, S.D. Pettyjohn, J.B. Stillwell, Cecil Vaughn, S.E. Cearley, R.H. Watkins, Charles Taylor, Ray Hawkins, C.M. Manly, Willard Bewley, Chris Contaros, Darrell Horn, Rev. Dan Sparkman,

Marker Text:
In 1874, 35 charter members organized Hopewell Baptist Church. The congregation’s first building was located about one mile south at Hopewell Cemetery. In 1887, the church moved here, near the landmark hill named Lone Mound. Members built a new sanctuary in 1899, and were first ministered to by circuit riding preachers, meeting one Sunday a month for worship; by 1950, the congregation met weekly. The congregation’s focus has included missions and youth activities. Located near the Lone Mound School, Hopewell Baptist Church was a focal point for the community, and the sanctuary has long been a gathering place for residents. Today, Hopewell Baptist Church continues to be a spiritual leader in Wise County. (2010) Marker is Property of the State of Texas