St Luke's Church - Saint Luke's Road, Cheltenham, UK
30U E 563772 N 5749749
St Luke's Anglican church is on an island formed by Saint Luke's Road to the north, west and south with College Road to the east. The church was built in 1853-4. The clock faces west from the church's tower.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

The church is fitted in a purpose built recess that has a projecting stone "hood" over the top half of the clock that terminates with carved faces. This may indicate that the clock was installed when the church was being built.

The face is round, flat and painted black. The hour and minute marks, coloured gold, are painted directly on to the face and a thin gold line runs around the face close to its edge. The minute marks are simple marks and the hour marks are Roman numerals as used for a clock face with "IIII" being used instead of "IV" for the four.

The hands, again coloured gold, are of a fairly simple design with the minute hand having a chort tail.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted