St. John's Lutheran Church - Charleston, SC
17S E 599775 N 3627269
St. John's Lutheran Church, which was built from 1816 to 1818, is a contributing structure in the Charleston Historic District in Charleston, South Carolina.
Location: South Carolina, United States

ST. JOHN'S LUTHERAN CHURCH (open 10-1, 2:30-5:30 daily during tourist season, closed Thurs. other seasons), corner Archdale and Clifford Sts., was built in 1815 after the Robert Adam tradition, but has been changed so often that it now resembles no special style. The heavily pedimented steeple is noteworthy; and the fine wrought-iron gates, forming a screen between the columns of the portico —which were designed and executed in 1823 by craftsmen, members of the congregation—are among the city's masterpieces. Of equal merit are the gate and fence around the churchyard, which form part of the Gateway Walk. The congregation was founded in 1757; Dr. John Bachman, Audubon's collaborator, and pastor when the present, second building was dedicated in 1818, is buried beneath the pulpit. ---South Carolina: A Guide to the Palmetto State, 1941

St. John's Lutheran Church is the home of the city of Charleston's oldest Lutheran congregation. It was designed by Charleston architect and church member Frederick Wesner and built from 1816 to 1818. The three-stage steeple was added in 1859. The church has an 19-bell carillon named the Haymaker-Voelgesang Carillon.

Book: South Carolina

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 207