Unitarian Church - Charleston, SC
17S E 599777 N 3627237
The Unitarian Church in Charleston, South Carolina, is the second oldest church in downtown Charleston, is the the oldest Unitarian church in the South, and is a National Historic Landmark.
Location: South Carolina, United States

The UNITARIAN CHURCH (open 9-5 daily), 6 Archdale St., was erected in 1772 and partly reconstructed in 1852 from plans of Francis D. Lee, who gave it a Gothic cast. Behind the ribbed and vaulted plaster ceiling are the rafters and trusses usually found in early Charleston churches. A marble shaft and a Harvard room memorialize the Reverend Samuel Oilman, D.D., author of 'Fair Harvard' (1836), who was pastor here 1819-57. ---South Carolina: A Guide to the Palmetto State, 1941

Construction on the church began in 1772, but completion was delayed in 1776 due to the Revolutionary War and damages incurred during the war. It was finally repaired and officially dedicated in 1787. Less than a century later (1852-1854), the church was enlarged and remodeled by architect Francis D. Lee. In 1973, the church was listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Book: South Carolina

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 206