Circular Congregational Church - Charleston, SC
17S E 600093 N 3627265
The Circular Congregational Church, built circa 1892, is located in historic downtown Charleston, South Carolina, USA.
Location: South Carolina, United States

CIRCULAR CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH (open 9-6 daily, except June, July, and August, 2-6), 138 Meeting St., a massive brick structure of Romanesque design with a circular auditorium and lofty curved ceiling, was built in 1891. The church was founded in the 1680's by Calvinists of several countries and known first as Church of Dissenters, later as White Meeting House, explaining the name of Meeting Street. The first building on the site was erected before 1695; the present structure replaces a former circular church dedicated in 1806. The growing congregation mothered in 1730 the Scotch Presbyterian Church, in 1785 the Unitarian Church. The templelike chapel in the churchyard, an interesting example of the Classical Revival style, with its Doric portico and two-way flight of steps, was built after 1861 and houses the Sunday school. The cemetery contains some of Charleston's oldest graves, one of them that of David Ramsay, M.D. (1749-1815), historian. ---South Carolina: A Guide to the Palmetto State, 1941

The Circular Congregational Church and its Graveyard are located at 150 Meeting Street in Charleston. According to a sign at the site, the Circular Church Graveyard was established in 1681. It is one of the oldest cemeteries in Charleston. The church itself is not actually circular as its name would imply, but is actually in the shape of a three-leaf clover. The church was listed on the National Register of Historic Places and designated as a National Historic Landmark on November 7, 1973.

Book: South Carolina

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 202