Ancient Pillar Piscina - All Saints Church, Oystermouth, Wales.
30U E 430862 N 5714130
It was during the Norman occupation of Gower that much of the original 'All Saints Church' was built. The stone pillar piscina may be over a 1000 years old. The Parish of Oystermouth church is located in Mumbles, Swansea, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"The Church of All Saints - Mumbles in the Parish of Oystermouth, is a mixture of ancient and modern Church buildings. The church site has been the location of Christian worship for over a thousand years.

The ancient stone pillar piscina was found in the churchyard in 1849, and restored before being placed in the Lady chapel. The oldest part of the church building (1141 AD.)"

Information from local knowledge and adapted from the Croeso leaflet available in the church.

Entry to the church is free, for visitors and prayer, but donations are most welcome.

"The church of All Saints Oystermouth is an amalgam of the very old and the comparatively new. The church is first mentioned in the records in 1141. But there may well have been a church in the area before the Anglo-Normans established their castle in the twelfth century. St Illtud (c.AD 475-c525) used Ystumllwynarth (Oystermouth) as a quiet place of retreat from his busy monastery of Llantwit Major." Text Source: (visit link)

"In the 19th century the fortunes of the parish changed. As the village of Oystermouth grew to become a trading and tourist centre so the Church grew. In 1860 the north wall of the medieval Church was pulled down and replaced with the present arcade of five bays and a side aisle was built. In 1873 gas-light was installed as well as the first organ. In 1915 the Victorian extension was itself demolished to make way for the present nave and chancel. The work was completed by 1937." Text Source: (visit link)

"The most famous 'son of the parish' is the most recent Archbishop of Canterbury, Dr. Rowan Williams who was confirmed here, served as a chorister and altar boy. He is remembered daily at the altar." Text Source: (visit link)
Approximate Age of Artefact: c1000 - certainly ancient.