Holy Water Stoup - All Saints Church, Oystermouth, Wales, Great Britain.
30U E 430862 N 5714130
Pre Reformation, Holy Water stoup at the entrance to the medieval All Saints Church, Oystermouth, Swansea, Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Post medieval, wall mounted, carved stone, Holy water stoup, located at the Main North entrance to All Saints Church, which is Oystermouth Parish church, Located in Mumbles, Swansea, Wales, UK.

All medieval churches had holy water stoups, but they were either destroyed or filled in at the Reformation.

"The church of All Saints Oystermouth is an amalgam of the very old and the comparatively new. The church is first mentioned in the records in 1141. But there may well have been a church in the area before the Anglo-Normans established their castle in the twelfth century. St Illtud (c.AD 475-c525) used Ystumllwynarth (Oystermouth) as a quiet place of retreat from his busy monastery of Llantwit Major." Text Source: (visit link)

"In the 19th century the fortunes of the parish changed. As the village of Oystermouth grew to become a trading and tourist centre so the Church grew. In 1860 the north wall of the medieval Church was pulled down and replaced with the present arcade of five bays and a side aisle was built. In 1873 gas-light was installed as well as the first organ. In 1915 the Victorian extension was itself demolished to make way for the present nave and chancel. The work was completed by 1937." Text Source: (visit link)

"The most famous 'son of the parish' is the most recent Archbishop of Canterbury, Dr. Rowan Williams who was confirmed here, served as a chorister and altar boy. He is remembered daily at the altar." Text Source: (visit link)
Approximate Age of Artefact: 1500s