Octogon Staatstheater - Stuttgart, Germany, BW
32U E 513523 N 5403126
The so-called 'Staatstheater - Kleines Haus' is a part of the state theater in Stuttgart, Germany, Baden-Württemberg. It's an octogon building. It can be found at the park 'Oberer Schlossgarten'.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

It was built in 1912 by plans of Max Littmann. It was paid by the king of Württemberg. In 1944 it was heavy demaged. In 1962 it has been re-built by Hans Volkart. In recent years there has been a major overhaul.

The Building is listed in the German Monument Registers and has its own entry at the wikipedia: (visit link)