Old Main - University of Arkansas Campus - Fayetteville AR
15S E 394527 N 3992203
This plaque is one of many such signs on campus which explain historical buildings, places and events.
Location: Arkansas, United States

"The construction of University Hall, completed in 1875, set a seal of permanence on the University. The building was constructed of local materials by the firm of Mayes and Oliver, under the close supervision of Judge Lafayette Gregg of Fayetteville. In its long life, it has housed many academic departments and administrative functions, as well as a gymnasium, a chapel, the University Museum, the University Library, and the campus bookstore. Its imposing appearance and hillside location make it an icon of learning for the entire state. After being closed for nearly a decade, the building was extensively renovated and rededicated in 1991 as Old Main."