Rockland Farm - Hagerstown, Maryland
Historic house in Hagerstown, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

Rockland Farm is a two-story, three-bay stone dwelling with white trim. An arched datestone set in the gable of the south elevation is inscribed with the year 1773. The walls are constructed of coursed local fieldstone at the front elevation and rubble stones at the side and rear walls. A low watertable a short distance above ground level extends along the front elevation. Decorative masonry work associated with the exterior of the house includes segmental stone arches over most window openings and over the date plaque. First story openings at the front elevation contain 9/9 sash windows, while others contain 9/6 light sashes. The main entrance is located in the north bay of the front elevation. The doorway and windows are framed with pegged joining. A narrow four-light transom is present over the door. A modern shed roofed entrance porch is present at the main entrance and a one-story porch extends across the east or rear elevation. An interior corbeled brick chimney is present just north of the center of the metal roof. Behind the main house is a log outbuilding and a 1 1/2-story stone tenant house built over a spring.

Rockland Farm is significant for its architecture. Dated 1773, it is one of the few substantiated examples of Washington County's 18th century architecture. Thus, in addition to its own architectural merit, this house provides a good standard with which to compare other examples. Rockland Farm has several features which appear to be associated with pre-19th century buildings in the Cumberland Valley and Western Maryland. Arched window heads, a prominent feature of this building, have been found on examples dating from before 1790. The presence of the watertable is another early feature, as are the wide pegged window frames. The central chimney probably reflects early German building traditions. Documented examples of Washington County's 18th century central chimney houses have been traced to settlers of German origin.

- Maryland Heritage Trust

Since the time the house was listed on the National Register, the house has had an addition built on its south end. The house also appears to have been significantly restored and is in excellent condition.

728 Antietam Dr.
Hagerstown, Maryland