Cueva de Nerja - Nerja, Spain
30S E 424589 N 4068801
Opened to the public in 1960, the Cueva de Nerja are located at 4 km outside the town area of Nerja, at the bottom of Sierra Almijara and opposite the picturesque village of Maro.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

The Caves of Nerja (Spanish: Cueva de Nerja) are a series of caverns close to the town of Nerja in the Province of Málaga, Spain. Stretching for almost 5 kilometres (3.1 mi), the caverns are one of Spain's major tourist attractions with about 500,000 annual visitors. (visit link)

An information board reads:

"On 12th January 1959, five young men of the town of Maro discovered one of the most spectacular caves in the Iberian Peninsula. Declared a Historical Monument on 15th June 1961, nearly 5 km of its chambers and galleries, occupying a space in excess of 300,000 cubic metres, are currently known.

The spectacularity of its chambers, with its abundant and varied speleothems, its archaelogical site and its paintings, make it an exceptional cave and one of the foremost instances of the karstic and archaeological heritage in the south of the peninsula."

From the Cueva de Nerja Foundation:

"On June 12th, 1960, The Cave of Nerja was ready for opening to public. A Festival of Music and Dance, where the Ballet “Le tour de Paris” acted accompanied by Málaga Symphony Orchestra, was the chosen performance for its official opening. Since that time, the cave room where this show took place is known as Sala del Ballet (Ballet Room).

The chosen stage, a natural frame of unparallel beauty and extraordinary acoustic, helped to the absolute success of the event. Since then, is holding yearly, remembering The Cave discovery.

From the first moment, shows in The Cave of Nerja were included in National Plan for Spain Festivals, whose organizers took care to schedule and perform the shows and making signage. After that, it is the Patronage of The Cave of Nerja, present Foundation, which determines both programming and Festival Poster." (visit link)

The site offers a picknick area, a cafeteria-restaurant, a souvenir shop and a children's playground. A regular bus service connects the Nerja Cave to Malaga and nearby towns."

Hours of Operation:
The Cave of Nerja is open every day of the year except January 1st and May 15th. For visiting, booking is not required. Timetable from 01/04/2014: Not guided tour: from 10:00 to 14:00 entry until 13:00 from 16:00 to 17:30 entry until 17:00 Guided tour: from 17:30 to 18:30 You pay only the price of the entry. In Spanish. Audioguide: 2,50€ Exclusive guided tours: from 14:00 to 16:00 , from 18:30 to 20:00. Only with previous reservation. In English and German SPECIAL TIMETABLE: In July and August, and on 17, 18 and 19 April hours will be from 10:00 a 19:30 (entry until 18:30), Exclusive Guided Tour will be at 20:00 and there won´t be guided tours

Admission Prices:
Normal: 9,00€ Children from 6 to 12: 5,00€ Children under 6: Free Cave + Nerja Museum: 11,00€