Post Office Clock - Creston, BC
11U E 535529 N 5438239
Canada Post is located at 120 10th Avenue North in downtown Creston. In the preweb era, post offices were a natural place for clocks as most everyone went to the post office regularly.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Creston's Canada Post building is made of brick and has a town clock located on the facade. Directly above the entrance in the centre of the building, it is large enough to be easily read. It still works but, unfortunately, doesn't keep time very well. It was close to two hours slow when we visited. Also, the glass face has a crack across it. The prevailing attitude is probably that people spend so much time staring at their smart phones now that nobody will ever notice, either the crack in the face or that it's two hours slow, or even that there's a clock there!

Though the building looks relatively new, the benchmark (47C601H) in the southwest corner of the foundation tells us that the building was not erected after 1947, as that was the year the benchmark was monumented (placed). That's not to say that the clock hasn't been replaced, possibly even several times, since that time.

Status: Working

Display: Mounted