Possum Trot School - Westlake, TX
14S E 667851 N 3650332
Westlake's third historical marker was dedicated April 6, 2013. It stands at the site where Possum Trot School was located, at the southwest corner of North Pearson and Dove Road.

Marker text:
"Possum Trot School
(1890-1905)

Possum Trot was the popular name for the school house in Phillips School District No. 84, created on February 11, 1890, by dividing off the northern portion of Mount Gilead School District No. 5. The one room school was located on the southwest corner of North Pearson and Dove Road, not far from the nearby stream to the west. About 15 students, ranging from ages 8 to 13, attended the school which was open approximately 60 days each year as they were required to work the family farm during most of the year. Students paid tuition of $1 to $3 per month, used split logs for benches and slate boards for writing, and studied reading, spelling, and grammar. The teacher typically held a 2nd or 3rd grade certificate and earned $30 to $45 per month. In 1905, the school was closed and the district was divided between Mount Gilead School District No. 5 to the south and Sam's School District No. 6 to the east."
Group that erected the marker: City of Westlake and Westlake Academy

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: