Creston Legion Branch 029 World War I Memorial - Creston, BC
This Legion, Branch 29, has been the Creston Legion's home since the 1930s or 1940s.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This Legion has a large World War I Cenotaph in the front. The Cenotaph bears the names of all the soldiers who did not return from Word War I.

Plaques have since been added to the monument, dedicated to veterans of the Second World War and to veterans of the Korean War.

There is a second World War II veterans memorial mounted on the facade of the building. As well, there are two plaques mounted on the building itself dedicated to past presidents and honoured members.
Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Royal Canadian Legion

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: