Polley Family - Pioneer Cemetery - Salem, Oregon
Zinc marker for W.J. & Alvine Henry Polley
Location: Oregon, United States

This zinc marker is located within the historic Salem Pioneer Cemetery. It marks the graves of W.J. Polley (Feb 5, 1833 - Jul 30, 1898) and his infant son Alvine Henry Polley (Aug 15, 1883 - Feb 16, 1884). According to cemetery records, Alvine Henry Polly, age 6 m's 1 d, died in Salem of pneumonia. The marker is in good shape.

Obituary of W.J. Polley:
WILLIAM J. POLLY IS DEAD.
Salem Loses One of Her Most Respected Citizens in Death William J. Polly, the well-known ex-contractor and builder, and one of Salem's most estimable and responsible citizens, passed away,at his home, No. 340 Winter street, at 10:30 o'clock last night, after nearly a year of suffering and decline, consequent upon chronic stomach maladies. Retirement from his business and the activities of his trade as a carpenter, skillful ministrations of his physicians, devoted nurture on the part of his family and friends, all were reported to, to restore his shattered health, but nothing availed to avert the dread crisis.
The deceased gentleman was a native of Molinette, Ontario, Canada, and had he lived until the 5th of February next would have been 66 years of age. He came to Salem in 1852, and followed his trade of builder nearly all his remaining days, in this city, five years of which time he was senior member of the firm of Polly, Churchill & Co. On April 11, 1881, he became the husband of Mrs. Maria Crump, of this county, the wedding transpiring in this city. This lady now mourns as the widow. Others who will grieve for the loss of this kinsman are his brother, Alvin Polly, of Toronto, and his sisters, Mrs. Ellen Keayes, of Vancouver, B. C., and Mrs. Adeline Annible, of Ontario.
Mr. Polly was a man of quite, forceful character, of methodical habit and gentle kindly disposition, punctillously honest in all his dealings, generous in his charities and possessed of all the best elements of the model and useful citizen. He was a veritable master of his trade, and his skilled hand has planned and raised many a notable structure in Salem and in the valley. He was a devoted lover of music, and an excellent performer on the violin, of which instrument he was so fond that he achieved the art of its making, and was counted an expert in forming these dainty and complicated musical agents, many fine specimens of his handiwork being still in existence. The Capital City loses a valuable citizen, his family an honored and affectionate head, and his host of friends a true and disinterested comrade and associate. For seventeen years decedent has been a faithful and valued member of Protection lodge, No. 2, A.O.U.W., of this city, under the auspices of which fraternity he will be laid to rest.
The funeral will take place tomorrow afternoon at 2 o'clock from the family home, unless otherwise ordered in deference to the non-arrival of Mrs. Keayes from Vancouver, B. C. -Weekly Oregon Statesman, Aug. 5, 1898

Click a photo to enlarge