100 - Lonney B. Patterson - Rochelle, FL
17R E 378172 N 3270702
Centenarian Lonney B. Patterson was born in 1909 and died in 2009. Her grave is located in the Oak Ridge Cemetery in community of Rochelle, Florida, USA.

Some Memorable Events during her Birth Year (1909):

* January 24 – The White Star Liner RMS Republic sinks the day after a collision with SS Florida. In the first recorded use of the CQD emergency radio signal for a large passenger vessel, there is no loss of life on either vessel.
* March 18 – Einar Dessau uses a short-wave radio transmitter, becoming the first radio broadcaster.
* April 6 – Robert Peary, Matthew Henson, and four Inuit explorers, Ootah, Ooqueah, Seegloo, and Egigingwah, come within a few miles of the North Pole.
* August 2 – The United States Army Signal Corp Division purchases the world's first military airplane, a Wright Military Flyer, from the Wright Brothers.

Some Memorable Events during her Death Year (2009):

* February 10 – A Russian and an American satellite collide over Siberia, creating a large amount of space debris.
* March 7 – NASA's Kepler Mission, a space photometer which will search for extrasolar planets in the Milky Way galaxy, is launched from Cape Canaveral Air Force Station, Florida, USA.
* April 8 – Maersk Alabama hijacking: Cargo ship MV Maersk Alabama is captured by Somali pirates, the first successful pirate seizure of a ship registered under the American flag since the 1820s.
* April 12 – Maersk Alabama hijacking: The United States Navy rescues Captain Richard Phillips, killing three pirates and capturing a fourth.
* June 25 – The death of American entertainer Michael Jackson triggers an outpouring of worldwide grief. Online, reactions to the event cripple several major websites and services, as the abundance of people accessing the web addresses pushes internet traffic to potentially unprecedented and historic levels.
* October 1 – Paleontologists announce the discovery of an Ardipithecus ramidus fossil skeleton, deeming it the oldest remains of a human ancestor yet found.
Location of Headstone: Cemetery