Torrecilla de Nerja - Nerja, Spain
The ruins of the Torrecilla de Nerja are located at the western end of Torrecilla beach in Nerja.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

The information board reads:

"It is quite probable that this location was first used in connextion of the coastal watch line designed by the nazaries (the Muslim dynasty that reigned in Granada from 1231 to 1492). However the ruins of this toer that still remain correspond to a later building, constructed in the 17th century to front the raids of the berberiscus (inhabitants of North Africa) pirates.

It was a small closed tower without foundations, made of stone masonry with semicircle bricks. It had a semi circle floor with a retreat set back into the facade and a cone shaped section. Its original hight would have been 11 meters, with a maximum of 15 meters.

We know the condition of the tower in the early 19th century thanks to the drawings that have been conserved in the project to consolidate its base, signed by Mr. Nicolas Garrido in 1807, the project proposed filling the open gallerias to hold it up and the exterior would be enclosed by masonry to prevent its collapse.

During the War of Interdependency it was blown up by the English, then allies to Spain, to stop it being used by the French Army"
Bien:: Torrecilla de Nerja

Comunidad Autónoma:: C.A. Andalucía