Abbaye de la Frenade. Cognac. France
Abbaye de la Frenade
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

The abbey of Frenade was founded around 1140 by the Cistercian Abbey with the help of the lords of Cognac. It was destroyed during the wars of religion and there remains only the south wall of the nave of the twelfth century and the chapter house from the early sixteenth century.18. The remains are classified historic monument since 1987

L'abbaye de la Frenade a été fondée vers 1140 par l'abbaye de Cîteaux avec l'aide des seigneurs de Cognac. Elle est détruite lors des guerres de religion et il ne reste que le mur sud de la nef du XIIe siècle et la salle capitulaire du début du XVIe siècle18. Les vestiges sont classés monument historique depuis 1987
Type: Ruin