Big Spring Park - Neosho, MO
Neat little park

County of park: Newton County
Location of park: W. Spring St., Neosho

"Home to 400 acres of parks, nine fresh-water springs and the oldest federal fish hatchery in the nation, Neosho is a town that fully embraces the natural beauty of the Ozarks.

"Just a short drive south from Joplin, the quiet town of Neosho is a peaceful locale for folks looking to spend an afternoon in the park. With a name derived from a Native American term meaning “clear or abundant water,” Neosho boasts nine babbling springs within its city limits. Founded in 1839, Neosho is the county seat of Newton County. And thanks to a continuous effort to build more parks and beautify existing green spaces, Neosho has been dubbed the “The City of Springs” and “The Flower Box City.” With flower boxes stationed in front of shops, businesses and even on top of trash cans, the nickname is fitting. " ~ 417 Magazine, May 2013, Neosho Missouri

Nice Photo and even a New Christmas Tree in the park; or maybe you prefer The Lopes View from U-Tube.

Ozarkology geocache

Name: Big Spring Park