Sgt J. Collins VC. DCM. - Merthyr Tydfil, Wales, Great Britain.
30U E 473917 N 5732512
A monument to the bravery of Sgt John Collins stands in the memorial garden to the rear of St Tydfil’s, the Old Parish Church. Located in High Street, Merthyr Tydfil, Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"John Collins VC DCM MM (10 September 1880 – 3 September 1951) was an British recipient of the Victoria Cross, the highest and most prestigious award for gallantry in the face of the enemy that can be awarded to British and Commonwealth forces.

Born in West Hatch, Somerset, he was 37 years old, and an acting corporal in the 25th Battalion, The Royal Welch Fusiliers, British Army during the First World War when the following deed took place for which he was awarded the VC.

On 31 October 1917 at Wadi Saba, Beersheba, Palestine, Corporal Collins repeatedly went out when his battalion was forced to lie out in the open under heavy shell and machine-gun fire, and brought back many wounded. In subsequent operations he rallied his men and led the final assault with great skill in spite of heavy fire at close range and uncut wire. He bayonetted 15 of the enemy and with a Lewis gun section covered the reorganization and consolidation most effectively although isolated and under fire from snipers and guns.

His Victoria Cross is displayed at the Royal Welch Fusiliers Museum, Caernarfon Castle, Gwynedd, Wales." Text adapted from: (visit link)

Oil portrait of Sgt Collins: (visit link)

"St Tydfil’s, the Old Parish Church of Merthyr Tydfil, stands at the lower end of the High Street. It was built to keep sacred the spot where Tydfil was martyred because of her Christian beliefs. It is thought that some form of church has stood on this spot for nearly 1500 years.

The present church was not built until 1894, when the previous church, built in 1808 was replaced. It was designed by J L Pearson, who also designed Truro Cathedral.

Unfortunately, this church was closed for worship in 1968 when St. David’s Church, situated in the centre of the town became the new Parish Church of Merthyr Tydfil. The Old Parish Church is now used as a Chapel of Rest and for special services throughout the year." Text Source: (visit link)

"Some buildings seem to be ageless, one such building is a prominent feature of our town, the Old Parish Church with its clock dedicated to St Tydfil, a female Celtic saint of whom nothing is known for certain, it is thought that some form of church has stood on this spot for over 1500 years." Text Source: (visit link)

List if there are any visiting hours:
Dawn to Dusk