Shockey-Huffman Homestead & Family Farm - Solana's Roots - Westlake, TX
This marker stands in front of the shopping center off Solana Blvd near Village Circle.

"Shockey-Huffman Homestead & Family Farm - Solana's Roots

Born in 1858, Isaac Shockey and Sarah Jane Hilliard, born in 1862, were married in 1882 and soon left Illinois. They settled on this Texas site in 1885 and had thirteen children, but lost three young daughters. The homestead consisted of a farm, house, barn, and six other buildings. Isaac Shockey died in 1931 and Sarah in 1947. A daughter, Rosa Ethyl Shockey, married Edward Huffman in 1912. They made their home on this same farm and had five children. Their youngest son Billy, grandson of Isaac and Sarah Shockey, was born in 1931. During a 2001 interview, Billy recalled, "We had a great life on the farm, what is now part of Westlake. We'd gather all the stuff up - potatoes, corn, just anything that would grow. Daddy would take it over to the market in Dallas." Mr. Huffman and his family moved away in 1948 and sold the family homestead, which later became the site for the Solana business park."
Group that erected the marker: City of Westlake and Westlake Academy

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: