Engine 1512 - Cranbrook, BC
11U E 590692 N 5484710
This pumper is stationed at the Cranbrook Fire Hall at 2503 - 2nd Street South. This, Cranbrook's second fire hall, was built in 1976, with a large addition completed in 2011.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

We just happened to catch this Pierce Pumper lazing in front of the station, catching some sun, when we stopped for a photo op of the station. Almost immediately it went back inside, indicating that it is somewhat on the shy side. We did get a few pix before it disappeared, though.

Engine 1512 is a 2012 Pierce Dash CF Pumper with a 1250 gallon tank and an 840 GPM pump and a side mounted control panel. Its serial number is #25082. This is one of four pumpers in the Cranbrook fleet, which also includes a 100 foot aerial truck, a mini pumper, a brush truck and a couple of other pieces.

The department is also the proud owner of a 1929 International/Bickle city service ladder truck and a 1924 International/Bickle chemical truck, both fully restored for parade duty.