French Merci Boxcar - Norman, OK
This railroad car has a fantastic story to tell.

At the entrance to the J.D. McCarty Center at 2002 E. Robinson, a boxcar display catches you eye because it is not your usual railroad vehicle. Upon closer observation, we see that it is an old, wooden car bearing the inscription "Chantiers de la BUIRE Lyon". And the substructure carries the date "1898".

The Railfan Oklahoma List reports that this is a "French Merci 40 or 8 boxcar, donated after WWII to each state to commemorate U.S. assistance to France during the war." What a pleasant surprise to come upon this historic boxcar.

(There is a security guard at the entrance gate to the McCarty Center. No real parking area is available here. Suggest you tell him of your interest in this train car and ask if you can park temporarily on the turn-around outside the entrance.)
Type of train car: Box car

Location: At entrance to J.D. McCarty Center