First Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
14R E 613058 N 3042136
This Texas Historical Marker is in front of the First Christian Church (Disciples of Christ) at 1900 South Brahma Boulevard in Kingsville, Texas.

Marker Title: First Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
Address: 1900 South Brahma Boulevard
City: Kingsville
County: Kleberg
Subject Codes: churches; Christian (Disciples of Christ) denomination
Year Marker Erected: 2011
Designations: na
Marker Location: 1900 South Brahma Boulevard
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
On Oct. 11, 1911, the first christian church of Kingsville was organized, many of its charter members being employees of the town’s new railroad. When there was a lack of funds to construct a church, the community responded with donations, allowing building to begin in 1913. The present structure, however, is from a separate 1955 project. Over the years, the church has weathered the great strike of 1922, the World Wars, and the Great Depression. It has dedicated much to the public through its women’s groups, language school, and food programs, thereby fulfilling its covenant to strengthen and heal the community while sharing god’s gifts. 175 years of Texas Independence * 1836 - 2011 Marker is Property of the State of Texas