This waymark has been archived.
Way of St. James (St. James' Church) - Brno, Czech Republic
Way of St. James - St. James' Church in city centre of Brno
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Deska na kostele svatého Jakuba upozornuje lidi na pout do Santiaga

U brnenského kostela svatého Jakuba zacíná první moravská znacená Svatojakubská cesta. Upozornit na to a zároven informovat o celé moravské vetvi cesty má nová informacní tabule. V pátek ji odhalili zástupci Centrály cestovního ruchu spolu s predstaviteli církve. „Kostel je bohužel mladší, než jakubské cesty. Ale starší než znacená stezka. Podle pruvodce se tak u zábrdovického kostela cesta poutníku odkloní sem. Zde dostanou razítko a pokracují ke Zderadovu sloupu a dále do Mikulova, Rakouska a Santiaga," rekl pri odhalování tabule farár svatojakubského kostela Václav Slouk.

Svatojakubské cesty jsou historickými poutními cestami vedoucími k hrobu svatého Jakuba ve španelském Santiagu de Compostela. „Trasa od kostela svatého Jakuba do Mikulova je dlouhá dvaašedesát kilometru. Lze jí pohodlne projít behem dvou až trí dnu," uvedla Monika Hlávková z Centrály cestovního ruchu.

Zdroj: (visit link)

Další informace o svatojakubské ceste v ceštine: (visit link)

...was formerly Romanic church. It was founded in 1201-1222. The church held parochial rights over the non-Slav population arriving in Brno during the period of colonisation from the German countries and Flanders.In the end of the 14th century it was replaced by a new building of cathedral type in a late Gothic style with a high gallery. In the middle of the 14th century a churchyard started to develop here. In 1473 the choir, the sacristy and the winding staircase were finished. The eastern section of the choir was decorated with Parler¨s fan vaulting. Antonin Pilgram started to build the northern nave with the portal in 1502. The church suffered fire damage in 1515. The work continued since 1530, the lower part of tower with staircase was built. It was roofed in 1592.

During the Thirty Years' War the church wasn't damaged noticeably. In the altar gallery there is the mausoleum of the Brno defender during the Swedish siege Ludvík Raduit de Souches.
In the baroque the church was new roofed, the side wooden altars were replaced by marble ones. These are decorated with the statues by Ondrej Schweigel and with the paintings by František Vavrinec Korompay, Josef Ignác Sattler und Josef Stern. Next you can find a woodcut of the crucified Christ (the end of the 13th century), a stone relief the Mourning over Christ (1518) and the Crucifixion (1519) on the walls in the interior.
In 1784 the churchyard was closed down. The church was restored according to the project of Heinrich Ferstel. By the purism adaptations in the 70-ies of the 19th century were some buildings in the perimeter of the church abolished and the western face was rebuilt.

It is a hall building with three-aisles and a gallery around the sacrarium and triangular ending. The prismatic tower in the face is 92 meters high and it is a dominant of the old town. In the three-aisles are semicular vaults with segments, in the vestry is a cross vault and in the sacrarium a star vault. At the end of the sacrarium's gallery was placed a mausoleum of Louis Raduite de Souches from the last quarter of the 17th century with a sculpture.

Country: Czech Republic

Type of Waymark: Monument