Shannon County Courthouse - Eminence, MO
15S E 645828 N 4112584
After several burnt down buildings, and moved locations this one was built in 1939 and opened in 1941.

County of courthouse: Shannon County
Location of courthouse: Main St. (MO 19), Eminence
County Organized: Jan. 29, 1841
Named after: Judge George "Pegleg" Shannon
County seat: Eminence
37th Judicial Court

"After the courthouse burned, an election to remove the county seat to Winona failed. A project submitted to the Work Projects Administration was rejected in June 1939, but after architect Dan R. Sanford, Springfield, conferred with the court in August regarding plans for a new courthouse, the proposal was resubmitted and approved in November 1939. The two-story plus basement building, built of reinforced concrete, concrete blocks and structural steel, has brick veneer with white stone entry. It was completed in the summer of 1941 and dedicated Aug. 2, 1941. G. A. Norton of Springfield was the foreman, a contractor of wide experience. Shannon County's present courthouse has 27 rooms and cost $77,500. W.P.A. approved financing for $52,000; the county paid the remainder, $25,500." ~ University of Missouri Extension

Project type: Government building (non-park)

Date built or created: 1939