Captain Walter George Thomas Summers, MC, DCM - 10 Parkway, Welwyn Garden City, Herts, UK
30U E 692453 N 5742841
A blue plaque indicating that the film director and war hero, Captain Walter Summer, lived at this house.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Walter Summers was born on 2 September 1892 in Liverpool. His parents were both actors and Summers was associated with the theatre from an early age. He joined London Film Productions in 1914.

In October 1914 he joined Kitchener’s volunteer army as a private. He quickly rose to the rank of sergeant in the 9th battalion, East Surrey Regiment. Summers saw action at Ypres and the Somme. In July 1916 he was awarded the Distinguished Conduct Medal for his service at the Battle of Delville Wood. On 25 January 1917 he led eight men on a daring daylight raid on German trenches near Hulluch, earning a Military Medal. By 1918 Summers was appointed 2nd Lieutenant in the 12th battalion of the East Surreys. He was wounded in action and won the Military Cross.

After the war Summers returned to the film industry. After a brief stint with Cecil Hepworth and the Territorial Unit in India, Summers was hired by George B Samuelson as a writer. By 1923 Summers started directing films for Samuelson, but left to join British Instructional Films. At the BIF he directed several historic battle re-enactment films. However, as time moved on Summers became disillusioned and left to join Welwyn Studios, part of Associated British.

During World War 2 summers re-enlisted. At the end of the war he rejoined Associated British. Walter Summers died in April 1973.

It should be noted that this description has been extracted from the excellent article at

The article highlights discrepancies in other biographies, particularly those gleaned via the film industry.

The plaque reads

CAPTAIN WALTER G T SUMMERS