Erzherzog Johann von Österreich — Frankfurt am Main, Germany
32U E 477147 N 5551037
Bust of Erzherzog Johann von Österreich (* 20. January 1782 in Florenz; † 11. May 1859 in Graz), member of the Habsburg dynasty, Austrian field marshal and Reichsverweser (German Imperial regent)
Location: Hessen, Germany

Erzherzog Johann von Österreich (* 20. Januar 1782 in Florenz; † 11. Mai 1859 in Graz) war ein Mitglied des Hauses Habsburg, österreichischer Feldmarschall und deutscher Reichsverweser.
Am 29. Juni 1848 wählte ihn die Frankfurter Nationalversammlung in der Frankfurter Paulskirche mit 436 Stimmen (unter 548 Anwesenden) zum Reichsverweser und damit zum ersten von einem Parlament gewählten gesamtdeutschen Staatsoberhaupt. Vorgeschlagen worden war er von Heinrich von Gagern. Der Vorschlag fand breite Zustimmung: die Monarchisten stimmten zu, da er Fürst war, die Großdeutschen, da er Österreicher war, und die gesamte Versammlung sympathisierte mit ihm, da er ein Gegner Metternichs war.
Nach dem Scheitern der Märzrevolution legte er das Amt Ende 1849 nieder.

An der Südseite der Paulskirche steht auf einem etwa brusthohen Sandsteinsockel die Büste "Johann von Österreich" 1982 geschaffen von dem Grazer Bildhauer Fred Pirker. Gestiftet wurde sie 1982 anläßlich seines 200. Geburtstages von der Stadt Graz.

Archduke John of Austria (German: Erzherzog Johann von Österreich) (* 20. January 1782 in Florenz; † 11. May 1859 in Graz) was a member of the Habsburg dynasty, an Austrian field marshal and German Imperial regent (Reichsverweser).
On 29 June 1848, the Frankfurt National Assembly elected him in the Frankfurt Paulskirche with 436 votes (of 548 in attendance) as German Imperial regent, becoming the first all-German head of state elected by a parliament. He was suggested by Heinrich von Gagern. The proposal found wide acceptance: the monarchists agreed because he was Prince, the Greater Germans because he was an Austrian, and the entire congregation sympathized with him because he was an opponent of Metternich.
After the failure of the March Revolution, he resigned from the mandate at the end of 1849.

On the south side of the Paulskirche stands on a about chest-high sandstone base the (smaller than life-sized) bust "Johann von Österreich", created in 1982 by the Graz sculptor Fred Pirker. It was donated by the city of Graz in 1982 on the occasion of his 200th Birthday.

Quelle / source: wikipedia, , Kulturamt Frankfurt am Main / Referat Bildende Kunst