King's Mountain Military Academy Site / Micah Jenkins
King's Mountain Military Academy Site
Location: South Carolina, United States

This marker is located in York, South Carolina, in York County. Marker is on Kings Mountain Street (South Carolina Route 321, and is near 236 Kings Mountain Street, York SC 29745.

This marker was erected in 1981 by York County Historical Commission.

The inscription is as follows:
Front:

King's Mountain
Military Academy Site
Micah Jenkins and Asbury Coward, graduates of The Citadel in Charleston, founded this Yorkville school in 1855. Closed during the Civil War, it was re-opened in 1866 by Coward, who later became head of S.C.Military Academy. The school closed permanently shortly before 1909, when the property was sold to the Episcopal Church Home.

Reverse:

Micah Jenkins
Micah Jenkins, born 1835 at Edisto Island, graduated from The Citadel with first honors in 1854. Leaving King's Mountain Military School to enter the Confederate Army, he became known as a brave and daring leader, fighting through many significant battles and becoming brigadier general in 1862. He was killed at the Battle of the Wilderness, Virginia in 1864.
Marker Name: King's Mountain Military Academy Site / Micah Jenkins

Marker Location: Roadside