New Grand Hotel - Nelson, BC
11U E 478819 N 5482374
Parts of the Grand have resided at 616 Vernon Street since 1913, parts since 1939, and some since 1959.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The present New Grand Hotel was built in three sections at three different times, the first completed in 1913. For many years the hotel was known as the Lord Nelson Hotel, then the Nelson Hotel, but with an eye to history it reassumed its original name during the most recent renovations in the 1990s. We notice that the hotel seems to have changed identities once again, addressing itself as THE ADVENTURE HOTEL, as of March, 2014.

A City of Nelson Heritage Building, in 1992 the building was awarded the City of Nelson's "Heritage Building of the Year" award for the year 1991.
Description
The New Grand Hotel is a three-part, squarely massed structure with a centre four-storey tower and two flanking two-storey wings on Vernon Street in the downtown area of Nelson, B.C.

Value
The New Grand Hotel is important for its aesthetics, as a longstanding local landmark and gathering place, and for its history as part of high-end and early accommodations in the region.

Originally constructed as a wooden building, the mix of time frames and styles of the present hotel include the centre 1914 block, a squarely massed, four-storey symmetrical brick structure, constructed with the modern conveniences of the time including hot and cold water, radiators and telephone. A new addition in 1939 reflects the rounded corners and flat roof of the Moderne style, while the southern 1959 addition is constructed of reinforced concrete.

From the 1960s to the 1990s, the hotel was known as the Lord Nelson Hotel, but the original name was returned during recent renovations. Despite the additions and renovations, the New Grand Hotel remains a local landmark and a symbol of Nelson’s reputation for high-end accommodation at the turn of the century.
From the Nelson Heritage Register, 2011, number 63, page 100

Award Collection: